Links to NO!art menu  NO!art  |  ABOUT US  |  ARTISTS  |  MANIPULATION  |  MAIL
See Clayton Patterson's memo  PREV  NEXT  INDEX
activities

NYC ACKER AWARDS 2019

TIMELINE:  2013   2014   2016   2017   2018    2019

Creator/Producer: Clayton Patterson

MC: Phoebe Legere
Music: Gryphon Rue & Keith Patchel
Sponsor: JUMP INTO THE LIGHT & GROUP COLLECTIVE 198 BOWERY & OVERTHROW BOXING
Video: Brian Neff & Alicia Angel
Design: Splashgraphixz
Portrait Cups: Zito
Box: Clayton Patterson

Theater For The New City  |  155 First Ave (between 9th and 10th Streets)  |  New York, NY 10003
https://theaterforthenewcity.net/
Tuesday, March 26, 2019  |  Doors open at 6pm  |  Show starts at 7pm
Theater for the New City New York

Acker Awards poster
ACKER AWARDS poster 2019 by Steve Ellis, Fly O. skip to elargement

+ + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + +

ACKER AWARDS RECIPIENTS 2019

 LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT:
Theater for the New City - Crystal Fields & Jan Herman [editor, writer, blogger]

 CANDY DARLING AWARD: Cynthia Carr [writer, historian, intellectual]. Presented by Ruby Lynn Reyner.

 CONTRIBUTION TO DOWNTOWN THEATER PRODUCTION [making everything happen]:
Lori Seid presented by Alice O’Malley.

 ART: Alexandra Rojas, Brigitte Engler, Carol Ann Braddock, Linus Coraggio, Mimi Gross,
Andrew Castrucci & gallery, Marty Martin & community support.

 THEATER: Susana Cook [playwright], Vit Horejs [puppetry & producer], Melba LaRose.

 PERFORMANCE: John Kelly & art, Anne Lobst & Lucy Sexton Dancenoise, Bina Sharif.

 FILM: Larry Fessington [director & producer],  Beck Underwood [producer & animation],
Tessa Huges-Freeland& curator. Jacob Burckhardt, Tom Jarmusch. 

 VENUE: Erez Ziv [theater], Trigger Smith [music], Liberrad Guerra [culture creative director].

 HISTORIC PRESERVATION: Andrew Berman.

 MUSIC: Chris Iconicide & documenting, Jesse Malin & venue, Joff Wilson & mentor,
Power Malu & community support, Johnny Velardi & art, curator.

 WRITER: Bonnie Sue Stein [writer/producer], David Hershkovits [writer/publisher], Michael Carter,
Brian Belovitch. Lee Ann Brown Poetry, Carlo McCormick & historian.

 PHOTOGRAPHY: Efrain Gonzalez.

 COMMUNITY SUPPORT: Lilah Mejia.

 JEWELRY: Spencer Fujimoto & skateboarding, community.

 DIRECTOR/CURATOR: Ted Riederer & artist.

 SKATEBOARDING: Alex Corcoran & marketing, event planner, community.

 TAATOO ARTIST: Tommy Houlihan & studio, Baba Austin & studio.

 VIDEO: Ted Riederer & artist.

 360 PHOTOGRAPHY: Roman Dubchak, RoyalZ.

 COVER: Rolando Vega.

+ + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + +

Zito portraits cups
POSTHUMOUS MEMORIAL CUPS PORTRAITS created by artist ANTONY ZITO:
Adela Fargas, Joe Heaps, Harry Smith, Brian Butterick, Herbert Huncke, Ira Cohen, Charles Gatewood,
Louis Cartright, Matty Jankowski, Philly Abe, Lionel Ziprin, Boris Lurie, Al Orensanz, Bill Heine,
Bill Salmon, Konstantin K. Kuzminsky, Thom deVita, Rev. R.O. Tyler.

skip to top  

________________________________________________________________________________
©  http://patterson.no-art.info/activities/2019-03-26_acker-awards.html